400m Club Handicaps

The Bill Dunn and Laura Triffett 400m Handicaps are two of the Club’s most prestigious events.

Bill Dunn was an outstanding junior (under 19) during the 1930’s and upon his sudden death the then President of the Club (Mr F.X. Heerey) donated a trophy to perpetuate Bill’s memory. The W.H. Dunn Memorial is a handicap event held over 400 metres. It was held first in 1939 when the winner was Frank Wiseman.
The race is held annually and is one of the most coveted events on the calendar as every Club member has the chance to win. Over the years many of Sandy Bay’s great athletes have won it including Max Cherry in 1955.

Laura Triffett was a highly respected and loved member of the Sandy Bay Women’s Harrier Club from the mid 1950’s until her death in 1982. She was a Life Member and also Patroness of the Club.
Mrs Triffitt knew each girl by name and followed their performances each week.
Beside providing a trophy each year, Mrs Triffitt helped out with generous donations and for many years she travelled from her home at Magra down to Hobart to present the trophies at our annual trophy presentation night. When this became too much for her she presented a perpetual trophy for the best Club sprinter.
The “Laura Triffitt Perpetual Trophy” is now awarded for a 400m handicap race. The first Laura Triffett handicap was held in 1972 with M Biro taking the win.

The next 400m Handicap for this season 2014-15 will be held in the Athletics South Reunion Day on Saturday 20th December 2014.

  Bill Dunn Memorial
  400m Handicap – Men


    2015/16 – Daniel Smee
    2014/15 – Russel Taib
    2013/14 – Nicholas Campbell
    2012/13 – Paul Tucker
    2011/12 – Ben Covington
    2010/11 – (No Race)
    2009/10 – Ben Covington
    2009 – Brandon Clark
    2008 – Daniel Carter
    2007 – Ben Tilyard
    2006 – Ben Tilyard
    2005 – Michael Sullivan
    2004 – Marc Cayzer
    2003 – Michael Sullivan
    2002 – Chris Sullivan
    2001 – Simon Baptist
    2000 – Chris Ware
    1999 – Gary Bissett
    1998 – Shaun King
    1997 – Shaun King
    1996 – Tristram Harradine
    1995 – Tom Bills
    1994 – David Sutton
    1993 – Scott Davis
    1992 – Chris May
    1991 – Daniel Smee
    1990 – Jason Harris
    1989 – C Badenach
    1988 – B Voss
    1987 – G Whitehouse
    1986 – R Best
    1985 – S Hennessy
    1984 – M Graney
    1983 – Wes Jones
    1982 – H Jones
    1981 – H Jones
    1980 – P Sherwood
    1979 – Wes Jones
    1978 – G Appleyard
    1977 – M Bird
    1976 – P Upchurch
    1975 – M Casey
    1974 – G Murfet
    1973 – G Dureau
    1972 – Roger Carter
    1971 – G McGee
    1970 – S M Hood
    1969 – S R Challis
    1968 – R Gillow
    1967 – N Mickleborough
    1966 – C Williams
    1965 – A McCreary
    1964 – N Mickleborough
    1963 – M Bird
    1962 – J G Crossin
    1961 – N Mickleborough
    1960 – I Cashian
    1959 – (No Race)
    1958 – R Cunningham
    1957 – K A Harvey
    1956 – A J Smithers
    1955 – Max Cherry
    1954 – G Tilyard
    1953 – G Howard
    1952 – T Hawkes
    1951 – (No Race)
    1950 – (No Race)
    1949 – (No Race)
    1948 – (No Race)
    1947 – (No Race)
    1946 – (No Race)
    1945 – (No Race)
    1944 – (No Competition During War)
    1943 – (No Competition During War)
    1942 – (No Competition During War)
    1941 – (No Competition During War)
    1940 – (No Competition During War)
    1939 – F Wiseman

  Laura Triffett Memorial
  400m Handicap – Women


    2015/16 – Maddi Chambers
    2014/15 – Ruby Smee
    2013/14 – Regina Magierowski
    2012/13 – (No Race)
    2011/12 – Fiona Smith
    2010/11 – (No Race)
    2009/10 – Zoe Moss
    2009 – Cara Tilyard
    2008 – Francesca Smith
    2007 – Hannah West
    2006 – Cara Tilyard
    2005 – Sophie Ireland
    2004 – Kim Dutkowski
    2003 – Kim Dutkowski
    2002 – Cassandra Smith
    2001 – Alexandra Cashion
    2000 – Aimee Tatnell
    1999 – Jessica Lyden
    1998 – R Chandler
    1997 – Jessica Lyden
    1996 – Jessica Lyden
    1995 – Monique Sparkes
    1994 – Lauren Wells
    1993 – Kirilee Buonaccorsi
    1992 – Helen Castley
    1991 – Angela Cooper
    1990 – Selena Ford
    1989 – A Moodie
    1988 – T Matthias
    1987 – T King
    1986 – A Davies
    1985 – J L Knott
    1984 – L S Knott
    1983 – S Hooper
    1982 – S Hooper
    1981 – S Hooper
    1980 – S Hooper
    1979 – S Hooper
    1978 – S Hooper
    1977 – A Egan
    1976 – A Egan
    1975 – A Egan
    1974 – A Egan
    1973 – M Biro
    1972 – M Biro


Registrations 2017/18

Full Registration 2017-18 (including DAC Training Levy) - $180.00

CLICK HERE.

Upcoming Events

SAT 14 OCT 2017
Track & Field Round 1A

SUN 5 Nov 2017
SBHC Bolt & Run Twin Ovals Fun Run 4km & 8km + 1km Kids Race (Kingston)
ENTER NOW

Results

CROSS COUNTRY
Winter 2017

SUN 19 MAR 2017
Love Living Locally Fun Run 5km & 2.5km

Athletics South
T&F SUMMER 2016/17

SBHC Christmas Fun Run
Saturday 24 December 2016
RESULTS 2016
PHOTOS 2016

SBHC Bolt & Run Twin Ovals Fun Run
Sunday 7 August 2016
RESULTS 2016
PHOTOS 2016

Facebook - SBHC.Athletics