400m Club Handicaps

The Bill Dunn and Laura Triffett 400m Handicaps are two of the Club’s most prestigious events.

Bill Dunn was an outstanding junior during the 1930’s and upon his sudden death the then President of the Club (Mr F.X. Heerey) donated a trophy to perpetuate Bill’s memory.  The W.H. Dunn Memorial is a handicap event held over 400 metres and was first held first in 1939 when the winner was Frank Wiseman.

Laura Triffett was a highly respected and loved member of the Sandy Bay Women’s Harrier Club from the mid 1950’s until her death in 1982. She was a Life Member and also Patroness of the Club.  The first Laura Triffett 400m handicap was held in 1972 with Monica Biro taking the win.

The 400m Handicaps are held as part of the Athletics South Reunion Day in December each year.

  Bill Dunn Memorial
400m Handicap – Men

2019/20 – Will Taranto

2018/19 – Craig Downie

2017/18 – Josh Glancy
2016/17 – Lachlan Chambers
2015/16 – Daniel Smee
2014/15 – Russel Taib
2013/14 – Nicholas Campbell
2012/13 – Paul Tucker
2011/12 – Ben Covington
2010/11 – (No Race)
2009/10 – Ben Covington
2009 – Brandon Clark
2008 – Daniel Carter
2007 – Ben Tilyard
2006 – Ben Tilyard
2005 – Michael Sullivan
2004 – Marc Cayzer
2003 – Michael Sullivan
2002 – Chris Sullivan
2001 – Simon Baptist
2000 – Chris Ware
1999 – Gary Bissett
1998 – Shaun King
1997 – Shaun King
1996 – Tristram Harradine
1995 – Tom Bills
1994 – David Sutton
1993 – Scott Davis
1992 – Chris May
1991 – Daniel Smee
1990 – Jason Harris
1989 – C Badenach
1988 – Braden Voss
1987 – Giles Whitehouse
1986 – Rohan Best
1985 – Scott Hennessy
1984 – M Graney
1983 – Wes Jones
1982 – H Jones
1981 – H Jones
1980 – P Sherwood
1979 – Wes Jones
1978 – G Appleyard
1977 – M Bird
1976 – P Upchurch
1975 – M Casey
1974 – G Murfet
1973 – G Dureau
1972 – Roger Carter
1971 – G McGee
1970 – S M Hood
1969 – S R Challis
1968 – R Gillow
1967 – N Mickleborough
1966 – C Williams
1965 – A McCreary
1964 – N Mickleborough
1963 – M Bird
1962 – J G Crossin
1961 – N Mickleborough
1960 – I Cashian
1959 – (No Race)
1958 – R Cunningham
1957 – K A Harvey
1956 – A J Smithers
1955 – Max Cherry
1954 – G Tilyard
1953 – G Howard
1952 – T Hawkes
1951 – (No Race)
1950 – (No Race)
1949 – (No Race)
1948 – (No Race)
1947 – (No Race)
1946 – (No Race)
1945 – (No Race)
1944 – (No Competition During War)
1943 – (No Competition During War)
1942 – (No Competition During War)
1941 – (No Competition During War)
1940 – (No Competition During War)
1939 – F Wiseman

  Laura Triffett Memorial
400m Handicap – Women

2019/20 – Clare Giblin

2018/19 – Annabella Burt

2017/18 – Cait Hawkins
2016/17 – Agnes Sakina
2015/16 – Madi Chambers
2014/15 – Ruby Smee
2013/14 – Regina Magierowski
2012/13 – (No Race)
2011/12 – Fiona Smith
2010/11 – (No Race)
2009/10 – Zoe Moss
2009 – Cara Tilyard
2008 – Francesca Smith
2007 – Hannah West
2006 – Cara Tilyard
2005 – Sophie Ireland
2004 – Kim Dutkowski
2003 – Kim Dutkowski
2002 – Cassandra Smith
2001 – Alexandra Cashion
2000 – Aimee Tatnell
1999 – Jessica Lyden
1998 – Renee Chandler
1997 – Jessica Lyden
1996 – Jessica Lyden
1995 – Monique Sparkes
1994 – Lauren Wells
1993 – Kirilee Buonaccorsi
1992 – Helen Castley
1991 – Angela Cooper
1990 – Selena Ford
1989 – A Moodie
1988 – T Matthias
1987 – Tanie King
1986 – A Davies
1985 – J L Knott
1984 – L S Knott
1983 – S Hooper
1982 – S Hooper
1981 – S Hooper
1980 – S Hooper
1979 – S Hooper
1978 – S Hooper
1977 – A Egan
1976 – A Egan
1975 – A Egan
1974 – A Egan
1973 – M Biro
1972 – M Biro


Registrations 2020-21

Register Now for the 2020-21 Season
2020-21 All Competition Registration
2020-21 All Competition U/12 Registration
2021 Out of Stadium Only Registration

"All Competition" includes Track & Field and Out of Stadium (Cross Country), while the "Out of Stadium" option only allows you to compete in cross country/road events as well as the Tasmanian 10 000m Track Championship.

COVID PROGRAM

Sandy Bay Harriers are supported by the Tasmanian Government

Upcoming Events

Cross Country 2020
Sat 12 Sep – Soldiers Walk XC 3Km & 6Km & 9Km
Sat 19 Sep – Snug XC 3Km & 6Km
Sat 26 Sep – Claremont 4Km & 8Km
Track & Field 2020-21
3 Oct 20 Come & Try Day 1pm
10 Oct 20 Rd 1A 1pm
17 Oct 20 Rd 2B 1pm
18 Oct 20 Regional All Schools
22 Oct 20 Rd 3C 9am (Thursday)
24/25 Oct State All Schools Launceston
31 Oct 20 Rd 4D 1pm

Facebook - SBHC.Athletics